Page 1 of 1

Changing discs PS1?

Posted: Tue 9 Apr 2019 06:03
by zombieplasticclock
Been wanting to play RE2 and Parasite Eve, but not sure if the emulator can swap discs. Does anyone know if it can, and how?

Re: Changing discs PS1?

Posted: Tue 9 Apr 2019 20:02
by Sakib
Hi,
Check if this video helps ..
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xX7_HaxO2IU

Re: Changing discs PS1?

Posted: Sat 13 Apr 2019 20:34
by zombieplasticclock
Sakib wrote:
Tue 9 Apr 2019 20:02
Hi,
Check if this video helps ..
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xX7_HaxO2IU
Sorry for the slow reply, gave it a try and it worked! Thanks a lot.

To summarize what the video suggested, when prompted to change discs for Policenauts/MGS/RE2/whatever, first you press Select + X to load the RetroArch menu, then scroll to the near bottom for the option "Disk Index". Then select "Disk Cycle Tray Status" to "eject" the emulated disk. Then, select "Disk Image Append", and locate the iso file for disk 2/3/etc. for the game you're playing. You'll find it under home-pi-RetroPie-roms-psx.

Re: Changing discs PS1?

Posted: Tue 16 Apr 2019 14:52
by Sakib
Thanks for the summary :D